Program

9:00 – 9:15 Welcome and Introduction
9:15 – 10:30 Session 1: Metrics & Tools
9:15 – 9:40 Evaluating Autonomous Controllers: An Initial Assessment.
Pablo Muñoz, Amedeo Cesta, Andrea Orlandini and Maria D. R-Moreno
9:40 – 10:05 Quality Metrics to Evaluate Flexible Timeline-based Plans.
Alessandro Umbrico, Andrea Orlandini and Marta Cialdea Mayer
10:05 – 10:30 ROSPlan: Planning in the Robot Operating System.
Michael Cashmore, Maria Fox, Derek Long, Daniele Magazzeni, Bram Ridder and Okkes Emre Savas
10.30 – 11.00 Coffee break
11:00 – 12:30 Session 2: Heuristics and Applications
11:00 – 11:25 New Heuristics for Timeline-based Planning
Riccardo De Benedictis and Amedeo Cesta
11:25 – 11:50 On the use of Landmarks in LPG.
Francesco Benzi, Alfonso E. Gerevini, Alessandro Saetti and Ivan Serina
11:50 – 12:15 Automated Planning for Urban Traffic Control: Strategic Vehicle Routing to Respect Air Quality Limitationsp
Lukas Chrpa, Daniele Magazzeni, Keith McCabe, Lee Mccluskey and Mauro Vallati.
12:15 – 12:30 Open questions & Discussion
12:30 – 14:30 Lunch
14:30 – 16:00 Session 3: Scheduling Algorithms & Applications
14:30 – 14:55 A discrete differential evolution algorithm to solve multi-objective permutation flowshop scheduling problems.
Marco Baioletti, Alfredo Milani and Valentino Santucci
14:55 – 15:20 Web Services and Automated Planning for Intelligent Calendars.
George Markou, Anastasios Alexiadis and Ioannis Refanidis
15:20 – 15:45 Multi-objective Flexible Flow-Shop Scheduling with Energy Costs.
Angelo Oddi, Riccardo Rasconi and Amedeo Cesta
15:45 – 16:00 Open questions & Discussion
16:00 – 16:30 Coffee break
14:30 – 16:00 16:30 – 18:00 Session 4: Spreading the use of Planning
16:30 – 16:55 In Search of a Lost Target via Monte Carlo Simulation and Automated Planning.
Sara Bernardini, Maria Fox and Derek Long
16:55 – 17:20 Offline and Online Plan Library Maintenance in Case-based Planning.
Alfonso E. Gerevini, Anna Roubickova, Alessandro Saetti and Ivan Serina
17:20 – 17:45 Social Continual Planning in Open Multiagent Systems.
Matteo Baldoni, Cristina Baroglio and Roberto Micalizio
17:45 – 18:00 Final Discussion & WrapUp